Lt Col Redahlia S. Person

Lt Col Person

Lieutenant Colonel Redahlia Person is the Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 130, Howard University, Washington, D.C. She is responsible for educating and training future officers to lead our Nation’s Air Force and supervising, evaluating, and facilitating the performance of a cadre of instructors and an administrative staff.  Cadets hail from the host university as well as American, Catholic, George Washington, Georgetown, Marymount, and Trinity universities, and the University of the District of Columbia. 

Lt Col Person graduated from Howard University in 2003 with a Bachelor’s of Arts in History and was commissioned as a distinguished graduate in the Reserve Officer Training Corp program.  She is a career maintenance officer who has worked on F-16 C/D, C-5Bs, MC-130 H/P/Js, B-2s, and CV-22Bs operationally. She has also deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.  Lt Col Person has served worldwide in assignments across ACC, AMC, AFPC, AFSOC, AFGSC and AFMC.

Prior to Lt Col Person’s current position, she was assigned to the 723d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron at Moody Air Force Base, Georgia.  As the commander, she was charged with leading over 490 Airman in maintaining nine HC-130J Combat King and 13 HH-60G Pave Hawk aircraft valued at $1.7B.  She ensures her unit is prepared to deploy combat rescue ready aircraft and maintainers with little notice, to support the combatant commander requirements or civilian rescue and humanitarian operations.
 

Education

2003 Bachelor of Arts Degree in History, Howard University, Washington, D.C (cum laude)

2003 Aircraft Maintenance & Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

2009 Squadron Officer School (resident), Maxwell AFB, AL

2010 Masters of Arts in Human Resource Management, University of Maryland University College,       

         Adelphi, MD

2013 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence

Assignments

  1.   June 2003 – October 2006, 57 EMS, Aerospace Ground Equipment and Fabrication Flight Commander, 57 AMXS, Tomahawk Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC, Nellis AFB, NV
  2.   October 2006 – July 2009, 436 MXS, Accessories Flight Commander, 436 MXG, Quality Assurance Flight Commander, AMXS, Asst. Operations Officer and Raptor Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC, Dover AFB, DE
  3.   July 2009 – August 2011, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Chief, Maintenance CGO Assignments, Randolph AFB, TX  
  4.   August 2011 – August 2013, Logistics Career Broadening Officer, WR-ALC, Robins AFB, GA
  5.   August 2013 – July 2015, 352 SOMXS, Maintenance Operation Officer, RAF Mildenhall, UK (AFSOC)
  6.   July 2015 – June 2018, Commander, 509th Maintenance Squadron, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, MO
  7.   June 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 723 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 23 Wing, Moody AFB, GA
  8.   July 2020 – present, Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 130, Howard University, Washington, District of Columbia

 

Major Awards and Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrance Operations Service Medal with ‘N’ device with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Effective Date of Promotion

Second Lieutenant    May 25, 2003

First Lieutenant         May 25, 2005

Captain                      May 25, 2007

Major                         October 1, 2013

Lieutenant Colonel    May 1, 2018


(Current as of June 2020)